14, Raleigh Close, GL3 1NT
14 Raleigh Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £170,000 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2004 £129,500 18.2% 16.5% Jul 2000 £64,000 37.9% 37.9% Apr 2000 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,702 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £170,000 £3,148 £199,921 £3,702 Oct 2004 £129,500 £2,398 £242,823 £4,497 Jul 2000 £64,000 £1,185 £225,728 £4,180 Apr 2000 £58,500 £1,083 £211,563 £3,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,370 and £3,980 per square metre (£313 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Raleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Raleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.