14, Milner Street, PR1 6BN
14 Milner Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £77,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £77,000 -0.6% -2.7% Jul 2005 £85,000 79.1% 73.7% Feb 2005 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £77,000 £1,305 £102,274 £1,733 Jul 2005 £85,000 £1,441 £155,092 £2,629 Feb 2005 £67,000 £1,136 £127,603 £2,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Milner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Milner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: