25, Hawthorn Way, GL20 8TQ
25 Hawthorn Way is a 27 m² terraced home in Northway. It sold for £143,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £143,000 1.0% -1.1% Nov 2006 £125,000 8.5% 6.1% Mar 2004 £100,000 18.0% 16.7% Jun 2001 £63,750 18.3% 16.4% Dec 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Hawthorn Way.
- Internal area
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,296 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,399 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £143,000 £5,296 £172,771 £6,399 Nov 2006 £125,000 £4,630 £205,048 £7,594 Mar 2004 £100,000 £3,704 £195,094 £7,226 Jun 2001 £63,750 £2,361 £195,378 £7,236 Dec 1998 £42,000 £1,556 £177,440 £6,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 27 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northway are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,850 per square metre (£274 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 27 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Hawthorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Hawthorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: