36, Windmill Road, OX3 7BX
36 Windmill Road is a 174 m² detached home in Headington. It sold for £975,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £975,000 3.9% 2.2% Mar 2015 £775,000 4.5% 2.1% Dec 2005 £517,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,603 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,445 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £975,000 £5,603 £1,121,488 £6,445 Mar 2015 £775,000 £4,454 £925,540 £5,319 Dec 2005 £517,500 £2,974 £972,088 £5,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,121,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,010 per square metre (£428 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £802,000 and £1,046,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 13/03343/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Windmill Road Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear extension. Erection of a part two-storey, part single storey rear extension. Addition of windows in north elevation.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.