35, Queen Street, ST13 6LS
35 Queen Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £127,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £127,500 0.2% -1.5% Feb 2011 £124,950 1.4% -1.2% May 2005 £115,000 11.0% 9.1% Jun 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £127,500 £1,555 £152,431 £1,859 Feb 2011 £124,950 £1,524 £212,894 £2,596 May 2005 £115,000 £1,402 £207,302 £2,528 Jun 1995 £41,000 £500 £207,830 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 35 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: