8, Samos Road, SE20 7TU
8 Samos Road is a 71 m² flat in Penge East. It sold for £412,500 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £412,500 6.2% 4.0% Apr 2006 £172,000 11.4% 9.6% Dec 2000 £96,127 10.1% 8.5% Oct 1998 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Samos Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,809 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,752 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £412,500 £5,810 £408,373 £5,752 Apr 2006 £172,000 £2,423 £356,687 £5,024 Dec 2000 £96,127 £1,354 £376,648 £5,305 Oct 1998 £78,000 £1,099 £494,765 £6,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penge East are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,830 per square metre (£461 and £634 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Samos Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Samos Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: