40, Longdene Road, GU27 2PQ
40 Longdene Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Haslemere. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £500,000 4.0% 1.9% Sep 2003 £249,950 15.6% 13.8% Aug 1997 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Longdene Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £500,000 £4,464 £552,582 £4,934 Sep 2003 £249,950 £2,232 £548,133 £4,894 Aug 1997 £104,000 £929 £537,468 £4,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslemere are now selling for between £4,430 and £6,640 per square metre (£411 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Longdene Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Longdene Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.