146, Barcroft Street, DN35 7DX
146 Barcroft Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £59,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £59,500 * -2.5% -4.4% Dec 2009 £80,000 12.7% 10.1% Mar 2003 £36,000 8.3% 6.4% Nov 1995 £20,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Barcroft Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £762 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £859 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £59,500 £763 £67,007 £859 Dec 2009 £80,000 £1,026 £113,606 £1,456 Mar 2003 £36,000 £462 £95,587 £1,225 Nov 1995 £20,000 £256 £75,350 £966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS250115
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 146 Barcroft Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
WESTGATE JEROME PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12750916)
Proprietor address: Bridge House, Scothern Lane, Langworth, Lincoln LN3 5BH
Price paid on title: £59,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 146 Barcroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 Barcroft Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental