36, Pooltown Road, CH65 7BT
36 Pooltown Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Great Sutton. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £105,000 * -1.4% -3.2% May 2008 £125,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Pooltown Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £105,000 £1,167 £130,888 £1,454 May 2008 £125,000 £1,389 £181,829 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sutton are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,180 per square metre (£162 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH535654
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Pooltown Road, Whitby, Ellesmere Port
- Owner
-
ANDALUS CAPITAL LTD
(Company reference number: 11553854)
Proprietor address: 36 Pooltown Road, Whitby, Ellesmere Port CH65 7BT, 155 Newton Drive, Blackpool FY3 8LZ
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Pooltown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Pooltown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.