9, Midland Street, BB5 2AX
9 Midland Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £55,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £55,000 * 8.8% 6.7% Oct 2003 £12,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Midland Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £733 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £55,000 £733 £75,988 £1,013 Oct 2003 £12,500 £167 £38,509 £513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA946180
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9 Midland Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
HOMESLY PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12679460)
Proprietor address: 810 Sidcup Road, London SE9 3NS
Price paid on title: £55,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Midland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Midland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929