9, Mill Lane, PE24 5NF
9 Mill Lane is a 153 m² detached home in Chapel St Leonards. It sold for £387,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £387,500 23.5% 21.4% Nov 2017 £180,000 3.4% 1.2% Aug 2002 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,946 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £387,500 £2,533 £450,736 £2,946 Nov 2017 £180,000 £1,176 £256,655 £1,677 Aug 2002 £108,000 £706 £299,712 £1,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel St Leonards are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: