71, Bakewell Street, LE2 0FF
71 Bakewell Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £250,000 6.5% 4.5% Jan 2009 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,873 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £250,000 £2,874 £282,747 £3,250 Jan 2009 £115,000 £1,322 £230,978 £2,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Bakewell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Bakewell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.