54, Whitmore Close, N11 1PB
54 Whitmore Close is a 87 m² terraced home in New Southgate. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £415,000 * 7.0% 5.0% Mar 1997 £82,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,304 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £415,000 £4,770 £461,408 £5,304 Mar 1997 £82,250 £945 £537,757 £6,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Southgate are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,800 per square metre (£464 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL163982
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Whitmore Close, London
- Owner
-
SKTK PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12501830)
Proprietor address: 27 Tycehurst Hill, Loughton IG10 1BX
Price paid on title: £415,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Apr 2021
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.