Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£925,000 Apr 2021 8.7% 6.5% £981,701
£207,500 May 2003 na na £569,794
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£6,379 per sqm (£593 per sqft) in Apr 2021. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £603,000 and £848,000 (145 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Marine Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 28 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Marine Parade.

Photos for 1 Marine Parade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2017 CA//17/01066
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Marine Parade Whitstabl
Description:
Details submitted pursuant to condition 03 (materials) of planning permission CA//16/02370/FUL.

Planning ref:
February 2017 CA//16/02370
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Marine Parade Whitstabl
Description:
Proposed loft conversion with alterations to roof, dormer window to rear elevation, rooflight to front elevation and re-cladding of facades with painted render and part timber cladding.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966