Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£495,000 Jun 2021 1.3% -0.6% £528,071
£460,000 Sep 2015 20.3% 19.6% £581,297
£330,000 Dec 2013 4.3% 2.0% £485,600
£194,950 Jun 2001 15.2% 13.3% £655,253
£125,500 Apr 1998 na na £636,698
Floor plan
Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£8,389 per sqm (£779 per sqft) in Jun 2021. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £409,000 and £550,000 (59 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 52 West Common.

Photos for 52 West Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: