10, Spring Lane, SO32 2PT
10 Spring Lane is a 76 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £405,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £405,000 7.6% 6.1% Aug 2014 £249,950 -11.0% -12.2% Nov 2013 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Spring Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,328 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,556 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £405,000 £5,329 £422,272 £5,556 Aug 2014 £249,950 £3,289 £313,598 £4,126 Nov 2013 £275,000 £3,618 £393,704 £5,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 10 Spring Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/01024/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ivernia 10 Spring Lane Swanmore Southampton Hampshire
- Description:
- Detached timber summerhouse
- Summary:
- 02 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975