8, Cochrane Drive, DA1 2GE
8 Cochrane Drive is a 136 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £425,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £425,000 4.7% 3.0% Jun 2013 £296,500 2.7% 0.0% Dec 2008 £262,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cochrane Drive.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £425,000 £3,125 £486,840 £3,580 Jun 2013 £296,500 £2,180 £586,134 £4,310 Dec 2008 £262,995 £1,934 £461,554 £3,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cochrane Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cochrane Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.