12, Tower Street, BD2 3AW
12 Tower Street is a 57 m² flat in Bradford. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £85,000 4.4% 2.8% May 2013 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Tower Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £85,000 £1,491 £98,007 £1,719 May 2013 £60,000 £1,053 £81,035 £1,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.