538, Fairfax Drive, SS0 9RJ
538 Fairfax Drive is a 62 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £265,000 7.4% 5.3% Mar 2016 £183,000 9.2% 7.0% Aug 1995 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 538, Fairfax Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £265,000 £4,274 £290,587 £4,687 Mar 2016 £183,000 £2,952 £260,668 £4,204 Aug 1995 £30,000 £484 £235,154 £3,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,020 per square metre (£278 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 538 Fairfax Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 538 Fairfax Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.