7a, Candleford Close, RG12 2JZ
7a Candleford Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bracknell. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £425,000 4.0% 2.5% Dec 2013 £320,000 0.8% -1.8% Dec 2007 £305,000 5.9% 3.7% Feb 2002 £219,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7a, Candleford Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,821 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,803 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £425,000 £5,822 £496,600 £6,803 Dec 2013 £320,000 £4,384 £537,950 £7,369 Dec 2007 £305,000 £4,178 £410,164 £5,619 Feb 2002 £219,000 £3,000 £452,411 £6,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,990 per square metre (£354 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7a Candleford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7a Candleford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/00293/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Littlecourt Lodge 7A Candleford Close Bracknell Berkshire
- Description:
- Replacement of external doors and sidelights
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: