34, Orchard Close, BH24 1LP
34 Orchard Close is a 120 m² detached home in Ringwood. It sold for £470,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £470,000 2.0% 0.2% Feb 2015 £415,000 5.9% 3.5% May 2006 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Orchard Close.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,046 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £470,000 £3,917 £485,556 £4,046 Feb 2015 £415,000 £3,458 £566,774 £4,723 May 2006 £250,000 £2,083 £457,187 £3,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ringwood are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,730 per square metre (£324 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Orchard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 13/10286
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 ORCHARD CLOSE, RINGWOO
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 07/89951
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34 ORCHARD CLOSE, RINGWOO
- Description:
- Two-storey dwelling; detached garage; access alterations; gable wall alterations to number 34
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 07/89953
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34 ORCHARD CLOSE, RINGWOO
- Description:
- 2 two-storey dwellings; 2 detached garages; access alterations
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/88673
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34 ORCHARD CLOSE, RINGWOO