Property data
Sale history
£27,000 on Apr 1999
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £281 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £918 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1999 £27,000 £281 £88,103 £918

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.