191, Deansbrook Road, HA8 9BT
191 Deansbrook Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Edgware. It sold for £370,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £370,000 * 5.7% 4.2% May 2013 £237,500 5.7% 3.3% Sep 2000 £118,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,606 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,758 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £370,000 £5,606 £380,032 £5,758 May 2013 £237,500 £3,598 £379,945 £5,757 Sep 2000 £118,000 £1,788 £405,861 £6,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL488813
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 191 Deansbrook Road, Edgware
- Owner
-
PRF PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13066054)
Proprietor address: 152 Mays Lane, Barnet EN5 2LT
Price paid on title: £370,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2021
- Summary:
- 23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.