56, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HD
56 Mandeville Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £380,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £380,000 3.5% 2.1% Nov 2018 £350,000 7.0% 4.8% Jan 2001 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Mandeville Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,935 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £380,000 £4,634 £404,693 £4,935 Nov 2018 £350,000 £4,268 £399,797 £4,876 Jan 2001 £105,000 £1,280 £373,329 £4,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Mandeville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Mandeville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 CA/23/00923
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Mandeville Road Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed roof extension, 2 roof lights to front and rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 CA/21/02477
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Mandeville Road Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey pitched roof side extension together with roof lights.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area