17, Oak Road, M33 2FD
17 Oak Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Sale. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £320,000 3.5% 1.3% Nov 2005 £187,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Oak Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,560 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £320,000 £3,810 £383,012 £4,560 Nov 2005 £187,000 £2,226 £435,444 £5,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Oak Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Oak Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 110758/HHA/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Oak Road Sale
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension with Juliet balcony and front porch
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 108318/HHA/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Oak Road Sale
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension with a juilet balcony at first floor level and external alterations.
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 105987/CPL/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Oak Road Sale
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed first floor rear extension.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale