136, Gordon Road, ME2 3HL
136 Gordon Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £235,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £235,000 7.1% 5.5% Oct 2012 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Gordon Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £235,000 £2,901 £255,540 £3,155 Oct 2012 £131,000 £1,617 £264,957 £3,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: