118, Minor Street, M35 9DZ
118 Minor Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Failsworth. It sold for £119,250 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £119,250 2.1% -0.0% Nov 2004 £83,950 12.4% 10.7% Oct 1996 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Minor Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,775 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £119,250 £1,420 £149,067 £1,775 Nov 2004 £83,950 £999 £210,195 £2,502 Oct 1996 £32,500 £387 £200,596 £2,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,280 per square metre (£202 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Minor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Minor Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: