58, Wolsey Way, LN2 4SJ
58 Wolsey Way is a 67 m² detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £205,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £205,000 5.1% 3.0% Mar 2021 £205,000 na na Oct 2001 £78,500 35.8% 35.8% May 2001 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £205,000 £3,060 £260,818 £3,893 Mar 2021 £205,000 £3,060 £260,818 £3,893 Oct 2001 £78,500 £1,172 £257,404 £3,842 May 2001 £69,000 £1,030 £242,756 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 2022/0934/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Wolsey Way Lincoln Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.