5, Water Lane, SK14 8HT
5 Water Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Hollingworth. It sold for £128,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £128,000 1.1% -1.0% Jul 2005 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,502 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £128,000 £1,969 £162,626 £2,502 Jul 2005 £107,500 £1,654 £223,926 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollingworth are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,780 per square metre (£192 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: