26, Sandy Acres Close, S20 7LT
26 Sandy Acres Close is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £222,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £222,500 2.4% 0.4% Oct 2004 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Sandy Acres Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £222,500 £2,119 £277,770 £2,645 Oct 2004 £150,000 £1,429 £277,060 £2,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Sandy Acres Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 26 Sandy Acres Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: