105, Discovery Drive, ME19 4DS
105 Discovery Drive is a 178 m² detached home in Kings Hill. It sold for £815,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £815,000 3.9% 1.8% May 2002 £395,000 13.1% 11.4% Sep 1999 £283,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Discovery Drive.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,578 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,005 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £815,000 £4,579 £890,865 £5,005 May 2002 £395,000 £2,219 £931,821 £5,235 Sep 1999 £283,000 £1,590 £801,092 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £890,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Hill are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,100 per square metre (£367 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £705,000 and £908,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Discovery Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Discovery Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.