15, Double Road, IP31 3UJ
15 Double Road is a 91 m² detached home in Thurston. It sold for £322,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£322,500 on Jan 2021
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,708 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £322,500 £3,544 £337,390 £3,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurston are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,880 per square metre (£293 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.