659, Cherrydown East, SS16 5GS
659 Cherrydown East is a 56 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £140,000 0.9% -0.8% Feb 2015 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £140,000 £2,500 £143,222 £2,558 Feb 2015 £132,000 £2,357 £163,482 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 659 Cherrydown East. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 659 Cherrydown East.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.