21, St Georges Square, ME16 8JR
21 St Georges Square is a 69 m² terraced home in Maidstone. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £230,000 1.1% -0.4% Apr 2017 £220,000 5.3% 3.0% Jun 2007 £133,000 1.5% -0.7% Nov 2003 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £230,000 £3,333 £255,724 £3,706 Apr 2017 £220,000 £3,188 £270,468 £3,920 Jun 2007 £133,000 £1,928 £214,281 £3,106 Nov 2003 £126,000 £1,826 £260,570 £3,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 St Georges Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 St Georges Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.