57, Castle Road, CT5 2ED
57 Castle Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £537,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £537,000 0.3% -1.0% Oct 2019 £535,000 10.1% 8.4% Jun 2013 £290,000 23.0% 20.4% Oct 2011 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,424 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,757 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £537,000 £5,424 £569,917 £5,757 Oct 2019 £535,000 £5,404 £626,353 £6,327 Jun 2013 £290,000 £2,929 £503,704 £5,088 Oct 2011 £205,000 £2,071 £354,192 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 CA//16/00306
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Castle Road Whitstabl
- Description:
- Prior notification received on 05 February and expiring on 18 March for a single-storey rear extension with a depth of 4.145 metres, eaves height 2.430 metres and overall height of 3.160 metres.
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 CA//15/02636
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 57 Castle Road Whitstabl
- Description:
- Prior notification received on 07/12/2015 and expiring on 18/01/2016 for single-storey rear extension with a depth of 4.06 metres, eaves height of 2.66 metres and overall height of 2.96 metres.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949