1, Cowley Close, ST19 5SX
1 Cowley Close is a 115 m² detached home in Penkridge. It sold for £305,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £305,000 2.6% 0.6% Mar 2010 £230,000 3.5% 1.1% Nov 2003 £184,995 11.5% 9.6% Aug 1995 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cowley Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £305,000 £2,652 £358,211 £3,115 Mar 2010 £230,000 £2,000 £386,621 £3,362 Nov 2003 £184,995 £1,609 £393,826 £3,425 Aug 1995 £75,000 £652 £359,535 £3,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penkridge are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,710 per square metre (£258 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Cowley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Cowley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: