Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £1,725,000 4.8% 2.9%
Jul 2009 £995,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Mallards, 3, South Grove.

Floorplan Mallards, 3
View floorplan
Internal area
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,984 per square metre (£835 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,087 per square metre (£937 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £1,725,000 £8,984 £1,936,611 £10,087
Jul 2009 £995,000 £5,182 £1,874,013 £9,760

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,936,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £1,008,000 and £1,321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,521 square metres (16,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Mallards, 3 South Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Mallards, 3 South Grove.

Photos for Mallards, 3 South Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 24/10160
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
MALLARDS, 3 SOUTH GROVE, LYMINGTON
Description:
Side extension and rear dormer to existing detached double garage

Planning ref:
October 2023 23/10954
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
MALLARDS, 3 SOUTH GROVE, LYMINGTO
Description:
Orangery to replace existing conservatory; rear single-storey extension for cloakroom
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area