Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £350,000 2.7% 0.7%
Jul 2008 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Roe Lane.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £350,000 £2,244 £413,703 £2,652
Jul 2008 £250,000 £1,603 £425,477 £2,727

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
671 square metres (7,223 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 11 Roe Lane.

Photos for 11 Roe Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2022 21/01007/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cantell Maths and Computing College Violet Road Southampton
Description:
Application for a non-material amendment relating to alterations to change glazed gable window to a standard square finished window to planning permission 21/01007/FUL - Proposed two storey front and side extension and single storey rear extension- resubmission of 21/00059/FUL
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.