57, Second Avenue, SW14 8QF
57 Second Avenue is a 145 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,304,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,304,000 3.3% 1.2% Apr 2007 £821,000 9.4% 7.3% Jul 2002 £535,000 12.7% 11.0% Sep 1997 £299,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Second Avenue.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,993 per square metre (£835 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,152 per square metre (£850 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,304,000 £8,993 £1,327,039 £9,152 Apr 2007 £821,000 £5,662 £1,380,928 £9,524 Jul 2002 £535,000 £3,690 £1,404,537 £9,686 Sep 1997 £299,950 £2,069 £1,383,860 £9,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,327,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £1,124,000 and £1,492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Second Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Second Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/3592/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Second Avenue Mortlake London
- Description:
- Single-storey side/rear extension and rear dormer over outrigger. [Non-material amendment to planning permission 21/3592/HOT to add a Juliette Balcony.]
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/3592/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Second Avenue Mortlake London
- Description:
- Single-storey side/rear extension and rear dormer over outrigger.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area