8, Frobisher Way, BN16 2BA
8 Frobisher Way is a 98 m² detached home in Rustington. It sold for £575,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £575,000 4.3% 2.4% Dec 2008 £340,000 8.6% 6.5% Nov 1998 £148,000 20.1% 18.1% Dec 1997 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Frobisher Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,867 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,025 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £575,000 £5,867 £590,450 £6,025 Dec 2008 £340,000 £3,469 £630,526 £6,434 Nov 1998 £148,000 £1,510 £628,784 £6,416 Dec 1997 £125,000 £1,276 £558,582 £5,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 496 square metres (5,339 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Frobisher Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Frobisher Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 R/69/22/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Frobisher Way Rustington
- Description:
- Approval of details reserved by condition imposed under R/10/22/HH relating to condition 2-schedule of materials and finishes.
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 R/10/22/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Frobisher Way Rustington
- Description:
- Single storey porch extension and alterations to the external fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 R/205/21/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Frobisher Way Rustington
- Description:
- Summary:
- 08 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D