Hideaway, Ballsdown, GU8 4XJ
Hideaway Ballsdown is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £920,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£920,000 on Apr 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hideaway, Ballsdown.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,859 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,343 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £920,000 £5,860 £995,903 £6,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £995,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £815,000 and £1,099,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hideaway Ballsdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Hideaway Ballsdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 WA/2002/2548
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hideaway, Ballsdown, Chiddingfold, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory (as amplified by letter dated 11/01/03 and plans received 16/01/03).
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area