1, John Street, SY1 2RZ
1 John Street is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £159,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £159,000 8.8% 7.1% Sep 2017 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, John Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,236 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £159,000 £2,741 £187,690 £3,236 Sep 2017 £118,000 £2,034 £170,952 £2,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 John Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.