53, Wantage Crescent, LU7 0NQ
53 Wantage Crescent is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Wing. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £315,000 12.6% 11.2% Dec 2019 £267,250 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £315,000 £3,750 £360,775 £4,295 Dec 2019 £267,250 £3,182 £324,469 £3,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wing are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,120 per square metre (£362 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Wantage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 53 Wantage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.