3, Marsden Gardens, DN3 1FD
3 Marsden Gardens is a 73 m² flat in Kirk Sandall. It sold for £100,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £100,000 -2.0% -4.1% Jul 2005 £138,000 22.8% 20.0% Sep 2004 £114,950 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £100,000 £1,370 £111,554 £1,528 Jul 2005 £138,000 £1,890 £174,622 £2,392 Sep 2004 £114,950 £1,575 £115,740 £1,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Marsden Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 3 Marsden Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: