10, Saxby Close, BS22 7UP
10 Saxby Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £168,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £168,500 Freehold 3.8% 1.7% Sep 2002 £84,500 Leasehold 18.5% 16.8% Sep 1999 £51,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Saxby Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,681 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £168,500 £3,009 £206,132 £3,681 Sep 2002 £84,500 £1,509 £236,447 £4,222 Sep 1999 £51,000 £911 £230,422 £4,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Saxby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Saxby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: