81, The Martlets, BN16 2UQ
81 The Martlets is a 62 m² flat in Rustington. It sold for £258,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £258,000 5.7% 4.0% Sep 2015 £190,000 2.5% 0.2% Nov 2003 £142,500 27.5% 25.3% Jan 2002 £92,000 10.2% 9.0% Sep 1999 £72,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, The Martlets.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,161 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £258,000 £4,161 £249,672 £4,027 Sep 2015 £190,000 £3,065 £229,739 £3,705 Nov 2003 £142,500 £2,298 £234,383 £3,780 Jan 2002 £92,000 £1,484 £205,482 £3,314 Sep 1999 £72,995 £1,177 £237,906 £3,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 The Martlets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 The Martlets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: