Flat 2 63, Alexandra Road, RG1 5PS
Flat 2 63 Alexandra Road is a 43 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £183,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £183,500 -0.9% -2.6% Jul 2017 £190,000 4.3% 2.2% Apr 2001 £96,000 16.0% 14.3% Nov 1998 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £183,500 £4,267 £182,326 £4,240 Jul 2017 £190,000 £4,419 £180,797 £4,205 Apr 2001 £96,000 £2,233 £190,370 £4,427 Nov 1998 £67,500 £1,570 £158,328 £3,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,810 per square metre (£353 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.