15, Valens Close, MK8 0BH
15 Valens Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Crownhill. It sold for £237,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £237,000 * 6.6% 4.6% Nov 1997 £52,000 14.7% 12.5% May 1996 £42,500 42.1% 33.9% Mar 1996 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Valens Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £237,000 £4,158 £274,808 £4,821 Nov 1997 £52,000 £912 £287,400 £5,042 May 1996 £42,500 £746 £280,119 £4,914 Mar 1996 £40,000 £702 £272,594 £4,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crownhill are now selling for between £2,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£211 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Valens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Valens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.