14, Sturt Road, GU27 3SD
14 Sturt Road is a 166 m² detached home in Fernhurst. It sold for £551,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £551,000 4.6% 2.7% Dec 2015 £430,000 6.4% 4.2% Apr 2001 £174,000 17.3% 15.3% Feb 1997 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Sturt Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £551,000 £3,319 £631,494 £3,804 Dec 2015 £430,000 £2,590 £603,992 £3,639 Apr 2001 £174,000 £1,048 £481,833 £2,903 Feb 1997 £89,000 £536 £442,688 £2,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fernhurst are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,480 per square metre (£451 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £807,000 and £1,076,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Sturt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Sturt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: