5, Green Close, ST12 9EL
5 Green Close is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £205,000 5.2% 3.6% Mar 2019 £185,000 4.9% 3.4% Jun 2013 £140,000 33.5% 30.6% Nov 2011 £87,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,990 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £205,000 £1,990 £251,834 £2,445 Mar 2019 £185,000 £1,796 £267,707 £2,599 Jun 2013 £140,000 £1,359 £248,662 £2,414 Nov 2011 £87,950 £854 £154,434 £1,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/34320/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Green Close Barlaston Stoke On Trent
- Description:
- Proposed two-storey side extension & single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: